Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 513141516 LastLast
Results 351 to 375 of 376

Thread: Discussion thread about the FreeCamera Mod

  1. #351
    Senior Member NoEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    297
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  2. #352
    Senior Member nudnick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    266
    My Devices
    android, PC
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hehe ... your back ... and now I'm out of town. Thanks for all you do NoEx. Your MOD keeps it real.

  3. #353
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @NoEx I am getting a Scan Error box. There was a pattern error while searching launch table routine pattern. FreeCamMod did download the latest updated.

  4. #354
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    5
    My Devices
    PC, PS4Pro
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the update NoEx !
    When I'm home I will give it a try.
    Good work !

  5. #355
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    55
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi NoEx, today's update seems to be working well for me, vs1.70.28 DX11. And I learned something new... while holding down one or more keys to rotate or translate, I can tap the speed up and down, and it all just works as one would want/expect.

    Although I also have the Arcooda Cabinet software, obviously there are some unsupported tables, and your mod is great to play those. Also, since your mod allows the camera to be rotated "sideways", it allows inspecting features of the tables that are otherwise invisible with the TPA exploration mode.

    I sure hope you are able to keep this working with future updates of TPA. Beer money sent!

  6. #356
    Senior Member NoEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    297
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GAH1068 View Post
    @NoEx I am getting a Scan Error box. There was a pattern error while searching launch table routine pattern. FreeCamMod did download the latest updated.
    I've just pushed a new version.

    Quote Originally Posted by gust334 View Post
    Hi NoEx, today's update seems to be working well for me, vs1.70.28 DX11. And I learned something new... while holding down one or more keys to rotate or translate, I can tap the speed up and down, and it all just works as one would want/expect.

    Although I also have the Arcooda Cabinet software, obviously there are some unsupported tables, and your mod is great to play those. Also, since your mod allows the camera to be rotated "sideways", it allows inspecting features of the tables that are otherwise invisible with the TPA exploration mode.

    I sure hope you are able to keep this working with future updates of TPA. Beer money sent!
    Thanks a lot for your donation!

  7. #357
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @NoEx - Something appears to be broken with your update routine or your update server is down. When I download the new version and run FCM it is saying there is a new version. When I click Yes to download it shows the yellow progress box at 0% for about 5 seconds and then just exits leaving a corrupted 688 byte exectuable. I unrar'd the update and have tried running exe normal and as admin with the same results.
    Last edited by GAH1068; 08-14-2018 at 10:30 AM.

  8. #358
    Senior Member NoEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    297
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GAH1068 View Post
    @NoEx - Something appears to be broken with your update routine or your update server is down. When I download the new version and run FCM it is saying there is a new version. When I click Yes to download it shows the yellow progress box at 0% for about 5 seconds and then just exits leaving a corrupted 688 byte exectuable. I unrar'd the update and have tried running exe normal and as admin with the same results.
    It should be fixed now.

  9. #359
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is, thank you!

  10. #360
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    84
    My Devices
    iPhone, iPad, Mac, Wii
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NoEx View Post
    Hello,
    Tables names are "Mustang" and "ACDC".
    Thanks for the update NoEx !
    Do you plan to update the PasteBin.

    (BTW I hope you enjoyed your beers during your vacations ! )

  11. #361
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    146
    My Devices
    Android,ps3,pc,ps4,xbox one,switch
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks as always NoEx for making this the best possible version.

  12. #362
    Senior Member NoEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    297
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebinouse View Post
    Thanks for the update NoEx !
    Do you plan to update the PasteBin.

    (BTW I hope you enjoyed your beers during your vacations ! )
    I've created a new updated pastebin, I couldn't edit the old one : https://pastebin.com/Dx6VAzti

    (Of course I enjoyed them! )

  13. #363
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    84
    My Devices
    iPhone, iPad, Mac, Wii
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NoEx View Post
    I've created a new updated pastebin, I couldn't edit the old one : https://pastebin.com/Dx6VAzti

    (Of course I enjoyed them! )
    Great ! so the only two tables missing for direct launch are :
    GhostBusters (Stern 2016)
    StarTrek (Stern 2013)
    Is that correct ?

    Can you you also confirm the name for Backglass/Camera that FCM is expecting for them?
    (I noticed that sometimes it's not the table name nor the table filename)

  14. #364
    Senior Member nudnick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    266
    My Devices
    android, PC
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey NoEx ... mod needs update. Woah Nellie and Big Buck have been released. Thanks!

  15. #365
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @NoEx - also looks ike they changed something that broke the screen grabber code as well.

  16. #366
    Senior Member NoEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    297
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebinouse View Post
    Great ! so the only two tables missing for direct launch are :
    GhostBusters (Stern 2016)
    StarTrek (Stern 2013)
    Is that correct ?

    Can you you also confirm the name for Backglass/Camera that FCM is expecting for them?
    (I noticed that sometimes it's not the table name nor the table filename)
    StarTrek has been added in the last mod's update, GhostBusters is still missing.

    Backglass/Camera filenames should match the table name/filename, if it's not the case, please tell me which one is different, this is probably a bug.

    Quote Originally Posted by nudnick View Post
    Hey NoEx ... mod needs update. Woah Nellie and Big Buck have been released. Thanks!
    The mod has just been updated!

    Quote Originally Posted by GAH1068 View Post
    @NoEx - also looks ike they changed something that broke the screen grabber code as well.
    Thanks for the report, I'll check it out.

  17. #367
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    10
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Cheers NoEx, long time fan and one time beer donater here. I'll gladly donate another beer if you could tweak the coordination hotkeys sensitivity a bit.

    I tend to spend much time getting the views universally comfortable and naturally it includes iterating over all of the 100 tables. And much of that time is wasted on super duper gently tapping the keys, and no matter how gently with sugar on top it still goes very easily overboard.

    Thanks in advance!

  18. #368
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @NoEx - Is there any configiration setting you can you can put in the TPAFreeCam mod .DMD file to selectively hide the backglass or not? I know there is the Always On Top you can set but for system wide for tables. I would like to disable them per table so it only displays on my PinDMD3 when there is a DMD to display otherwise display the virtual on the EM type tables.

    I tried playing around with the sizes or moving it around the screen or changing the sizes but I can never get it to save or hide even after moving and unchecking Always on Top.

    It this doesn't exist could you look at adding it as an option in the .dmd file? Like add the DMDTopMost to the mod to allow to set to 0 or 1 to hide on a per table basis?

    Example:

    [DMD]
    X=165
    Y=34
    Width=690
    Height=211
    DMDTopMost=0

  19. #369
    Senior Member NoEx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    297
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bulldozer View Post
    Cheers NoEx, long time fan and one time beer donater here. I'll gladly donate another beer if you could tweak the coordination hotkeys sensitivity a bit.

    I tend to spend much time getting the views universally comfortable and naturally it includes iterating over all of the 100 tables. And much of that time is wasted on super duper gently tapping the keys, and no matter how gently with sugar on top it still goes very easily overboard.

    Thanks in advance!
    Have you tried to adjust the "Camera Speed" slider? From the documentation: "Camera speed slider - range 0.1 -> 20, the higher the value the faster the camera moves, manually select 0.1 value for extra fine adjustments."

    Quote Originally Posted by GAH1068 View Post
    @NoEx - Is there any configiration setting you can you can put in the TPAFreeCam mod .DMD file to selectively hide the backglass or not? I know there is the Always On Top you can set but for system wide for tables. I would like to disable them per table so it only displays on my PinDMD3 when there is a DMD to display otherwise display the virtual on the EM type tables.

    I tried playing around with the sizes or moving it around the screen or changing the sizes but I can never get it to save or hide even after moving and unchecking Always on Top.

    It this doesn't exist could you look at adding it as an option in the .dmd file? Like add the DMDTopMost to the mod to allow to set to 0 or 1 to hide on a per table basis?

    Example:

    [DMD]
    X=165
    Y=34
    Width=690
    Height=211
    DMDTopMost=0
    Are you talking about Backglass or DMD? I'm not sure to get what you really want to achieve.

  20. #370
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @NoEx - I am talking about just the Virtual DMD in FCM. I want to be able to hide or show the virtual DMD on a table by table basis. I have a PinDMDV3 so for DMD based table I want to only use that. For EM ones and others that don't have a full DMD I want to be able to use the virtual since the real DMD won't be active. I was hoping that I could save the settings on a per table basis when I right click the Virtual DMD on FCM and unselect Always on Top. The DMD goes away but there isn't a way to save the setting so next table start the virtual dmd is back again. What I was hoping is the ability to put a option in the each saved DMD setting to control if the virtual is displayed/hidden on startup.

  21. #371
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    10
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NoEx View Post
    Have you tried to adjust the "Camera Speed" slider? From the documentation: "Camera speed slider - range 0.1 -> 20, the higher the value the faster the camera moves, manually select 0.1 value for extra fine adjustments."
    Oh man am I dumb. I always assumed it had to do with camera animation between view changes, and I also thought I already had it at the minimum setting at 1. For some odd reason it did not go below one (hotkey nor mouse) now that I tried, but after restarting the particular table it went down properly. Awesome, beer incoming!

  22. #372
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    10
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by GAH1068 View Post
    @NoEx - I am talking about just the Virtual DMD in FCM. I want to be able to hide or show the virtual DMD on a table by table basis. I have a PinDMDV3 so for DMD based table I want to only use that. For EM ones and others that don't have a full DMD I want to be able to use the virtual since the real DMD won't be active. I was hoping that I could save the settings on a per table basis when I right click the Virtual DMD on FCM and unselect Always on Top. The DMD goes away but there isn't a way to save the setting so next table start the virtual dmd is back again. What I was hoping is the ability to put a option in the each saved DMD setting to control if the virtual is displayed/hidden on startup.
    The checkbox on the left side of where you can name the views does that on the view basis. The tooltip does speak about HUD but it means the DMD.

  23. #373
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Bulldozer - thanks. I tried that as well. I turned on FCM (I typically only use it for Backglass and Direct launch) and saved a camera file and hid the DMD. The next time you run the table and the camera file loads the virtual DMD is back on screen.

  24. #374
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    10
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm, I don't use cabinet mode, because it won't launch with a 1200px width display, but the checkbox hiding works fine here. Surely you meant that you checked the box(es) and then saved, and not the other way around..?

  25. #375
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    153
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, the hide button for dmd works from the hud but when the view is saved it only appears to save camera settings. The next time the table is launched the virtual dmd is right back.

Page 15 of 16 FirstFirst ... 513141516 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •