Results 1 to 11 of 11

  Click here to go to the first FarSight post in this thread.   Thread: Plunger controlled by a button

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    My Devices
    Ipad, PC with ownbuildt cabinet
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Plunger controlled by a button

    Hello,

    I have a problem with the plunger.

    I have a button as a plunger in my self made cabinet. In the normal game when I press the plunger button the plunger slowly stretches until I release the button. In the cabinet version it is directly fully stretched. I think the game thinks I have a real plunger. Does someone know how to change this behaivour.

    Skill shot are very complcated with that .

  2. #2
    Senior Member Jamman39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    218
    My Devices
    Pincab!
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Same thing is happening to me.

  3. #3
    Senior Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    100
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Confirmed - must be a bug for Steam version since arcooda has a real plunger

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    My Devices
    Ipad, PC with ownbuildt cabinet
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great to hear that most of the backglass bug are fixed with 1.17.21.

    The plunger is still a binary, all or nothing with a button. Is there a chance that this will be also fixed or better improved?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Jamman39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    218
    My Devices
    Pincab!
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's already a solution. Remap your controls so that the plunger and the launch button are different buttons. It's easiest to launch the DX9 version of the game when you set your controls because the DX11 version isn't very cooperative

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20
    My Devices
    Ipad, PC with ownbuildt cabinet
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, that fixed my problem!

  7.   This is the last FarSight post in this thread.   #7
    FarSight Employee
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Big Bear
    Posts
    2,593
    My Devices
    all
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    We'll look into addressing this in the near future, we are focused heavily on the performance issues being reported.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    54
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jamman39 View Post
    There's already a solution. Remap your controls so that the plunger and the launch button are different buttons.
    This worked great to resolve the full-power launch.

    For some bizarre reason, the DX11 cabinet mode defaults to spacebar for both... and that means somebody CHANGED it to the same key before shipping, because with the DX9 and the DX11 non-cabinet mode, their default has spacebar mapped to variable-power and "G" mapped to full-power.

    Glad this issue had such an easy resolution. Hoping the slow camera views are as easily fixed, once we figure out what it causing it.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    13
    My Devices
    ps4, pc,ipad,ps3,pinball wiz
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I cant even start the DX9 anymore. Only options I have are DX11, config, DX11 cabinet.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    54
    My Devices
    PC
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Steam gives me the menu option for DX9, but if I try to use it, Steam reports "running" and then the process immediately quits without drawing anything.

    I'm pretty sure DX9 worked circa mid-May, but since I have DX11 working for both traditional and cabinet, I don't really see any reason to run DX9.

    Is there any reason to run DX9, presuming DX11 is working fine? Don't know much about Windows and DirectX.

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    50
    My Devices
    iPhone, iPad, Mac, Wii
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gust334 View Post
    Is there any reason to run DX9, presuming DX11 is working fine? Don't know much about Windows and DirectX.
    Fixed lighting for DX9 and custom for DX11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •