Search titles only
By:
Home
Forums
New posts
Search forums
Articles
New articles
New comments
Search articles
Pinball DB
Pinball Tables
Pinball Games
What's new
New posts
New articles
New profile posts
New article comments
Latest activity
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Navigation
Install the app
Install
More options
Contact us
Close Menu
Welcome Back to Digital Pinball Fans -
please read this first
For latest updates, follow Digital Pinball Fans on
Facebook
and
Twitter
Home
Forums
Other Talk
Poll Dancing
Now that S5 is complete, where would you rank it compared to other Seasons?
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="EldarOfSuburbia" data-source="post: 241576" data-attributes="member: 4106"><p>Going in order, my take on the tables:</p><p>1. HS2 (7/10) - Like its predecessor, HS2 suffers from a lack of depth in rules and gets very repetitive very quickly. That's not to say it isn't fun in short bursts.</p><p>2. F-14 (10/10) - It has all the same problems as HS2, but looks and sounds better. The extra 3/10 is for the music, callouts, and above all the light show. F-14 is probably #1 on the list of tables I want to physically own.</p><p>3. MSF (8/10) - So there's the ROM-induced score limit, which is a pain, but overall this is a very challenging table, and can be fun at times.</p><p>4. No Fear (7/10) - ... forgive me for giving the same review for yet another Ritchie table, but NF gets repetitive after a while, and it's not rescued by the art/sound package.</p><p>5. Judge Dredd (7/10) - way too easy, its only saving graces are the DMD and the music, which net a couple of extra points.</p><p>6. Fireball (7/10) - fun, but I've not played it enough to really form a true opinion.</p><p>7. El Dorado EM (9/10) - this table rocks! Genuinely tough, but very satisfying when things go well. Now if only we could get Target Alpha as well - yes, it's the same layout, but the scoring is totally different and it feels like a different game because of it.</p><p>8. Hurricane (10/10) - 100% pure nostalgia factor for starters, that gets a huge bump, but it plays well anyway even if the callouts and music can drive you nuts.</p><p>9. R911 (4/10) - an inconsistent mess of a game that takes itself way too seriously and has <em>nothing</em> to do after the second Life Force.</p><p>10. LAH (8/10) - better than I remember, a serious challenge, but some of the incomprehensible soundbites, nerfed music, and attempts at video capture in the DMDs drag it down a notch or two.</p><p>11. TX-Sector (4/10) - if this table had been from 1981 or 1982, I might have been a bit more impressed - sadly it's from 1988 and by that point pinball had evolved to do thing like remembering the state of your game from ball to ball. It gets a bonus point for the pretty lights, I guess.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="EldarOfSuburbia, post: 241576, member: 4106"] Going in order, my take on the tables: 1. HS2 (7/10) - Like its predecessor, HS2 suffers from a lack of depth in rules and gets very repetitive very quickly. That's not to say it isn't fun in short bursts. 2. F-14 (10/10) - It has all the same problems as HS2, but looks and sounds better. The extra 3/10 is for the music, callouts, and above all the light show. F-14 is probably #1 on the list of tables I want to physically own. 3. MSF (8/10) - So there's the ROM-induced score limit, which is a pain, but overall this is a very challenging table, and can be fun at times. 4. No Fear (7/10) - ... forgive me for giving the same review for yet another Ritchie table, but NF gets repetitive after a while, and it's not rescued by the art/sound package. 5. Judge Dredd (7/10) - way too easy, its only saving graces are the DMD and the music, which net a couple of extra points. 6. Fireball (7/10) - fun, but I've not played it enough to really form a true opinion. 7. El Dorado EM (9/10) - this table rocks! Genuinely tough, but very satisfying when things go well. Now if only we could get Target Alpha as well - yes, it's the same layout, but the scoring is totally different and it feels like a different game because of it. 8. Hurricane (10/10) - 100% pure nostalgia factor for starters, that gets a huge bump, but it plays well anyway even if the callouts and music can drive you nuts. 9. R911 (4/10) - an inconsistent mess of a game that takes itself way too seriously and has [I]nothing[/I] to do after the second Life Force. 10. LAH (8/10) - better than I remember, a serious challenge, but some of the incomprehensible soundbites, nerfed music, and attempts at video capture in the DMDs drag it down a notch or two. 11. TX-Sector (4/10) - if this table had been from 1981 or 1982, I might have been a bit more impressed - sadly it's from 1988 and by that point pinball had evolved to do thing like remembering the state of your game from ball to ball. It gets a bonus point for the pretty lights, I guess. [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Members online
KrzychuS
Latest posts
Z
Strategies.
Latest: Zaphod77
Apr 18, 2024
WHO dunnit (1995)
Y
AtGames Legends pinball
Latest: yespage
Apr 15, 2024
Digital Pinball Cabinets
Master List of Issues: Pinball FX
Latest: Pinballwiz45b
Apr 13, 2024
Pinball FX (4)
We are back with a new site
Latest: Ian Longstaff
Apr 8, 2024
Other Pinball Games
Z
5X Jackpot build strategy (POTO)
Latest: Zaphod77
Apr 5, 2024
Phantom of the Opera (1990)
Home
Forums
Other Talk
Poll Dancing
Now that S5 is complete, where would you rank it compared to other Seasons?
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
Accept
Learn more…
Top